Run-Down Forums Forum Index Run-Down Forums

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
Run-Down Forums Forum Index
Open Mic Night
World Cup: First Team: Africa
Post new topic   Reply to topic

Post new topic   Reply to topic    Run-Down Forums Forum Index -> Open Mic Night
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Indeurr
Olympic Medalist
Olympic Medalist


Joined: 08 Aug 2001
Posts: 1558
Location: Elizabeth, NJ, 07202

PostPosted: Sat Aug 19, 2006 3:41 am    Post subject: World Cup: First Team: Africa Reply with quote

source: www.iaaf.org

The African Team for the 10th IAAF World Cup in Athletics, 16-17 September 2006, Athens, Greece, has been confirmed as follows -

MEN

100m: Olusoji Fasuba NGR [--on my TFFL team]
200m: Uchenna Emedolu NGR
400m: Garry Kikaya COD [-- on my TFFL team -- should come in second]
800m: Alex Kipchirchir KEN
1500m: Alex Kipchirchir KEN
5000m: Kenenisa Bekele ETH
10,000m: Moses Kipsiro UGA
110m Hurdles: Eymen Ben Ahmed TUN
400m Hurdles: Louis Van Zyl RSA
3000m Steeplechase: Paul Kipsiele Koech KEN
Pole Vault: Okkert Brits RSA
High Jump: Kabelo Kgosiemang BOT
Long Jump: Ignisious Gaisah GHA
Triple Jump: Tariku Bouguetaib MAR
Shot Put: Ibrahim Yasser Fathy EGY
Discus Throw: Omar Ahmed El-Ghazaly EGY
Hammer Throw: Chris Harmse RSA
Javelin Throw: Hardus Pienaar RSA
Decathlon: Hamdi Dhouidi TUN
4x100m
Olusoji Fasuba NGR
Uchenna Emedolu NGR
Erick Nkansah GHA
Stéphan Buckland MRI
Addetoyi Durotoye NGR
Peter Emezele NGR
4x400m
Garry Kikaya COD
Paul Gorries RSA
Talkmore Nyongani ZIM
Malik Louahaka ALG
Louis Van Zyl RSA


WOMEN

100m: Vida Anim GHA
200m: Vida Anim GHA
400m: Amy M’Backe Thiam SEN
800m: Janeth Jepkosgei KEN [--on my TFFL team]
1500m: Nouria Benida Merah ALG
5000m: Meseret Defar ETH
10,000m: Edith Masai KEN
110m Hurdles: Toyin Augustus NGR
400m Hurdles: Janet Wienand RSA
3000m Steeplechase: Jeruto Kiptum KEN
Pole Vault: Syrine Balti TUN
High Jump: Rene Van Der Merwe RSA
Long Jump: Josephine Mbarga Bikie CMR
Triple Jump: Yamilé Aldama SUD
Shot Put: Vivian Chukwuemeka NGR
Discus Throw: Elizna Naude RSA
Hammer Throw: Marwa Ahmed H. Arafat EGY
Javelin Throw: Justine Robbeson RSA
Heptathlon: Janice Josephs RSA
4x100m
Vida Anim GHA
Geraldine Pillay RSA
Endurance Ojokolo NGR
Toyin Augustus NGR
Dankwq Esta GHA
Franca Ene Idoko NGR
4x400m
Amy M’Backe Thiam SEN
Amantle Montsho BOT
Louise Ayetotche CIV
Heide Seyerling RSA
Christiana Ekpukhon NGR
Janet Wienand RSA


RESERVES:

WOMEN

5000m: Tirunesh Dibaba ETH

MEN

800m: Ismail Ahmed Ismail SUD
Shot Put: Janus Robberts RSA


source: www.iaaf.org
_________________
http://vincovitanj.tripod.com/Do_not_be_a_victim1/index.htmlhttp://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u43o595CARQ
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x22Alfgv0DY
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LgcD2akmeJc
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TB0RcWYMwXU
one hand clapping
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Indeurr
Olympic Medalist
Olympic Medalist


Joined: 08 Aug 2001
Posts: 1558
Location: Elizabeth, NJ, 07202

PostPosted: Sat Aug 19, 2006 3:48 am    Post subject: EUROPE: source: www.iaaf.org Reply with quote

Team Europe

Men

100m – Francis OBIKWELU (POR)
200m – Francis OBIKWELU (POR)
400m – Daniel DABROWSKI (POL)
800m – Bram SOM (NED)
1500m – Ivan HESHKO (UKR)
3000m – Jesús ESPAŃA (ESP)
5000m – Jan FITSCHEN (GER)
3000m Steeplechase – Jukka KESKISALO (FIN)
110m Hurdles – Stanislav OLIJAR (LAT)
400m Hurdles – Marek PLAWGO (POL)
High Jump – Tomás JANKU (CZE)
Pole Vault – Alex AVERBUKH (ISR)
Long Jump – Andrew HOWE (ITA)
Triple Jump – Christian OLSSON (SWE)
Shot Put – Ralf BARTELS (GER)
Discus – Virgilijus ALEKNA (LTU)
Hammer – Ivan TIKHON (BLR)
Javelin – Andreas THORKILDSEN (NOR)
4x100m – GBR Team - Dwain CHAMBERS, Marlon DEVONISH, Mark LEWIS-FRANCIS, + 1 other TBC
4x400m – Andrea BARBERI (ITA), Tim BENJAMIN (GBR), Daniel DABROWSKI (POL), Rafal WIERUSZEWSKI (POL)

Women

100m – Kim GEVAERT (BEL)
200m – Kim GEVAERT (BEL)
400m – Vanya STAMBOLOVA (BUL)
800m – Rebecca LYNE (GBR)
1500m – Daniela YORDANOVA (BUL)
3000m – TBC
5000m – Susanne WIGENE (NOR)
3000m Steeplechase – Alesia TURAVA (BLR)
100m Hurdles – Susanna KALLUR (SWE)
400m Hurdles – Tetyana TERESHCHUK-ANTIPOVA (UKR)
High Jump – Tia HELLEBAUT (BEL)
Pole Vault – Martina STRUTZ (GER)
Long Jump – Naide GOMES (POR)
Triple Jump – Olha SALADUHA (UKR)
Shot Put – Natallia KHORONEKO (BLR)
Discus – Franka DIETZSCH (GER)
Hammer – Maryna SMALYACHKOVA (BLR)
Javelin – Steffi NERIUS (GER)
4x100m – GBR Team – Emma ANIA, Emily FREEMAN, Joice MADUAKA, Anyika ONUORA
4x400m – Mariyana DIMITROVA (BUL), Nicola SANDERS (GBR), Vanya STAMBOLOVA (BUL), Ilona USOVICH (BLR)
_________________
http://vincovitanj.tripod.com/Do_not_be_a_victim1/index.htmlhttp://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u43o595CARQ
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x22Alfgv0DY
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LgcD2akmeJc
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TB0RcWYMwXU
one hand clapping
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Indeurr
Olympic Medalist
Olympic Medalist


Joined: 08 Aug 2001
Posts: 1558
Location: Elizabeth, NJ, 07202

PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 7:49 am    Post subject: PAN--AMERICA Reply with quote

Americas Team for World Cup
Tuesday 29 August 2006

The team which will represent the Americas at 10th World Cup in Athletics – while still subject to some minor modifications as athletes continue to confirm their availability – is based on the IAAF World Rankings, 21 August 2006, and will be as follows:

MEN

100m
Asafa Powell (JAM)
200m
Usain Bolt (JAM)
400m
Alleyne Francique (GRN)
800m
Gary Reed (CAN)
1500m
Nathan Brannen (CAN)
3000m
Kevin Sullivan (CAN)
5000m
Marilson Gomes dos Santos (BRA)
110mH
Dayron Robles (CUB)
400mH
Kemel Thompson (JAM)
3000mS/C
Fernando Alex Fernandez (BRA)
HJ
Jesus Farias de Lima (BRA)
PV
German Chiaraviglio (ARG)
LJ
Irving Saladino (PAN)
TJ
Jadel Gregorio (BRA)
SP
Dorian Scott (JAM)
DT
Jason Tunks (CAN)
HT
James Steacy (CAN)
JT
Scott Russell (CAN)
4x100m
Asafa Powell (JAM)
Dwight Thomas (JAM)
Marc Burns (TRI)
Michael Frater (JAM)
Ainsley Waugh (JAM)
4x400m
Alleyne Francique (GRN)
Michael Blackwood (JAM)
Christopher Brown (BAH)
Tyler Christopher (CAN)
Carlos Santa (DOM)


WOMEN

100m
Sherone Simpson (JAM)
200m
Cydonie Mothersill (CAY)
400m
Novlene Williams (JAM)
800m
Zulia Calatayud (CUB)
1500m
Carmen Douma-Hussar (CAN)
3000m
Megan Metcalfe (CAN)
5000m
Lucelia de Oliveira Peres (BRA)
100mH
Brigitte Ann Foster-Hylton (JAM)
400mH
Melanie Walker (JAM)
3000mS/C
Korene Hinds (JAM)
HJ
Nicole Forrester (CAN)
PV
Fabiana de Almeida Murer (BRA)
LJ
Elva Goulbourne (JAM)
TJ
Trecia Smith (JAM)
SP
Yumileidi Cumba (CUB)
DT
Yania Ferrales (CUB)
HT
Yipsi Moreno (CUB)
JT
Sonia Bisset (CUB)
4x100
Sherone Simpson (JAM)
Debbie Ferguson (BAH)
Chandra Sturrup (BAH)
Aleen Bailey (JAM)
Cydonie Mothersill (CAY)
4x400m
Novlene Williams (JAM)
Tonique Williams-Darling (BAH)
Christine Amertil (BAH)
Shericka Williams (JAM)
Hazel-Ann Regis (GRN)

-----------------------------


Reserves
Maurice Wignall (JAM)
Perdita Felecien (CAN)
Robinson Pratt Hinton (MEX)
Elizangela Adriano (BRA)
Caterine Ibergen (COL)
_________________
http://vincovitanj.tripod.com/Do_not_be_a_victim1/index.htmlhttp://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u43o595CARQ
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x22Alfgv0DY
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LgcD2akmeJc
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TB0RcWYMwXU
one hand clapping
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Indeurr
Olympic Medalist
Olympic Medalist


Joined: 08 Aug 2001
Posts: 1558
Location: Elizabeth, NJ, 07202

PostPosted: Wed Aug 30, 2006 6:30 am    Post subject: Women: Polish Team Reply with quote

Polish women's team for Athens:

100m
Onyśko Daria
200m
Bejnar Monika
400m
Prokopek Grażyna
800m
Lemiesz Aneta
1500m
Lesman Justyna
3000m
Chojecka Lidia
5000m
Kowalska Katarzyna
3000m Steeplechase
Frankiewicz-Janowska W.
100mH
Trywiańska Aurelia
400mH
Jesień Anna
HJ
Gronau Karolina
PV
Pyrek Monika
LJ
Trybańska Małgorzata
TJ
Fila Aleksandra
SP
Zabawska Krystyna
DT
Potępa Wioletta
HT
Skolimowska Kamila
JT
Madejczyk Barbara
4x100m
Dydo Dorota
Klocek Ewelina
Onyśko Daria
Gabryelewicz Joanna
Makaruk Beata
4x400m
Bejnar Monika
Lemiesz Aneta
Prokopek Grażyna
Jesień Anna
Chrust-Rożej Marta
Wójcik Jolanta


RESERVES

Ksok Anna
Sobieszek Magdalena
Tymińska Karolina
_________________
http://vincovitanj.tripod.com/Do_not_be_a_victim1/index.htmlhttp://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u43o595CARQ
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x22Alfgv0DY
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LgcD2akmeJc
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TB0RcWYMwXU
one hand clapping
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Indeurr
Olympic Medalist
Olympic Medalist


Joined: 08 Aug 2001
Posts: 1558
Location: Elizabeth, NJ, 07202

PostPosted: Wed Aug 30, 2006 6:32 am    Post subject: Men: French Reply with quote

French Team

100m - Ronald POGNON
200m - Ronald POGNON
400m - Marc RAQUIL
800m - Florent LACASSE
1500m - Mahiedine MEKHISSI BENABBAD
3000m - Driss MAAZOUZI
5000m - Khalid ZOUBAA
110m Hurdles - Cédric LAVANNE
400m Hurdles - Naman KEITA
3000m Steeplechase - Bouabdellah TAHRI
High Jump - Mustapha RAIFAK
Pole Vault - Romain MESNIL
Long Jump - Salim SDIRI
Triple Jump - Julien KAPEK
Shot Put - Gaetan BUCKI
Discus Throw - Jean-Claude RETEL
Hammer Throw - Christophe EPALLE
Javelin Throw - Berenger DEMERVAL
4x100m - Fabrice CALLIGNY, Dimitri DEMONIERE Oudere KANKARAFOU, Issa N'THEPE, Ronald POGNON, Manuel REYNAERT
4x400m - Leslie DHJONE, Abderahim EL HAOUZY, Naman KEITA, Idrissa M'BARKE, Brice PANEL, Marc RAQUIL
_________________
http://vincovitanj.tripod.com/Do_not_be_a_victim1/index.htmlhttp://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u43o595CARQ
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x22Alfgv0DY
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LgcD2akmeJc
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TB0RcWYMwXU
one hand clapping
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Indeurr
Olympic Medalist
Olympic Medalist


Joined: 08 Aug 2001
Posts: 1558
Location: Elizabeth, NJ, 07202

PostPosted: Wed Aug 30, 2006 6:37 am    Post subject: source: Reply with quote

source: always www.iaaf.org
_________________
http://vincovitanj.tripod.com/Do_not_be_a_victim1/index.htmlhttp://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u43o595CARQ
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x22Alfgv0DY
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LgcD2akmeJc
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TB0RcWYMwXU
one hand clapping
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Indeurr
Olympic Medalist
Olympic Medalist


Joined: 08 Aug 2001
Posts: 1558
Location: Elizabeth, NJ, 07202

PostPosted: Fri Sep 01, 2006 3:42 am    Post subject: Russia Reply with quote

Indeurr wrote:
source: always www.iaaf.org


Russian team is announced for the World Cup
Friday 1 September 2006

The Russian men's and women's teams which will compete at the 10th IAAF World Cup in Athletics, Athens, Greece, 16 - 17 September 2006 have been announced:

MEN

100m:
Andrey Yepishin
200m:
Ivan Teplykh
400m:
Vladislav Frolov
800m:
Dmitriy Bogdanov
1500m:
Ramil Artikulov
3000m:
Sergey Ivanov
5000m:
Sergey Ivanov
110m Hurdles:
Igor Peremota
400m Hurdles:
Aleksandr Derevyagin
3000m Steeplechase:
Pavel Potapovich
High Jump:
Andrey Silnov
Long Jump:
Ruslan Gataulin
Pole Vault:
Dmitriy Starodubtzev
Triple Jump:
Danil Burkenya
Shot Put:
Pavel Sofyin
Discus Throw:
Bogdan Pizshalnikov
Hammer Throw:
Ilya Konovalov
Javelin Throw:
Aleksandr Ivanov
4x100m relay:
Roman Smirnov, Maksim Mokrousov, Mikhail Egorichev, Andrey Yepishin
4x400m relay:
Dmitriy Petrov, Yevgeniy Lebedev, Konstantin Svechkar, Aleksandr Larin


WOMEN

100m and 200m:
Yuliya Gushchina
400m:
Tatyana Veshkurova
800m:
Olga Kotlyarova
1500m:
Tatyana Tomashova
3000m:
Yuliya Chizhenko
5000m:
Lylya Shobukhova
100m Hurdles:
Aleksandra Antonova
400m Hurdles:
Yuliya Pechonkina
3000m Steeplechase:
Tatyana Petrova
High Jump:
Yelena Slesarenko
Long Jump:
Ludmila Kolchanova
Pole Vault:
Yelena Isinbayeva
Triple Jump:
Tatyana Lebedeva
Shot Put:
Olga Ryabinkina
Discus Throw:
Darya Pizshalnikova
Hammer Throw:
Tatyana Lysenko
Javelin Throw:
Lada Chernova
4x100m relay:
Irina Khabarova, Natalya Rusakova, Ekaterina Grigorieva, Larisa Kruglova
4x400m relay:
Svetlana Pospelova, Tatyana Firova, Olga Zaitzeva, Natalya Ivanova


Reserves
Igor Sukhomlinov (Javelin),
Oksana Udmurtova and Tatyana Kotova (Long Jump).
_________________
http://vincovitanj.tripod.com/Do_not_be_a_victim1/index.htmlhttp://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u43o595CARQ
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x22Alfgv0DY
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LgcD2akmeJc
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TB0RcWYMwXU
one hand clapping
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Indeurr
Olympic Medalist
Olympic Medalist


Joined: 08 Aug 2001
Posts: 1558
Location: Elizabeth, NJ, 07202

PostPosted: Tue Sep 12, 2006 6:29 am    Post subject: Team USA: Reply with quote

Coppied from www.iaaf.org

"
Men

100m: Tyson Gay (Fayetteville, Ark.)

200m: Wallace Spearmon (Fayetteville, Ark.)

400m: LaShawn Merritt (Portsmouth, Va.)

800m: Khadevis Robinson (Santa Monica, Calif.)

1500m: Gabe Jennings (Mendocino, Calif.)

3000m: Adam Goucher (Portland, Ore.)

5000m: Matt Tegenkamp (Madison, Wisc.)

3000m steeplechase: Steve Slattery (Boulder, Colo.)

110m hurdles: Ryan Wilson (Los Angeles, Calif.)

400m hurdles: Kerron Clement (Gainesville, Fla.)

High jump: Tora Harris (Chula Vista, Calif.)

Pole Vault: Russ Buller (Chula Vista, Calif.)

Long Jump: Brian Johnson (Baton Rouge, La.)

Triple Jump: Walter Davis (Baton Rouge, La.)

Shot Put: Reese Hoffa (Athens, Ga.)

Discus: Ian Waltz (Chula Vista, Calif.)

Hammer Throw: A.G. Kruger (Ashland, Ohio)

Javelin: Rob Minnitti (Seattle, Wash.)

Relay pools: TBA


Women

100m: Marion Jones (Wake Forest, N.C.)**

200m: Sanya Richards (Austin, Texas)

400m: Sanya Richards (Austin, Texas)

800m: Hazel Clark (Knoxville, Tenn.)

1500m: Treniere Clement (Knoxville, Tenn.)

3000m: Kara Goucher (Portland, Ore.)

5000m: Lauren Fleshman (Canyon Country, Calif.)

3000m steeplechase: Lisa Galaviz (Gilbert, Ariz.)

100m hurdles: Ginnie Powell (Los Angeles, Calif.)

40m hurdles: LaShinda Demus (Columbia, S.C.)

High Jump: Amy Acuff (Chula Vista, Calif.)

Pole Vault: Jenn Stuczynski (Churchville, N.Y.)

Long Jump: Rose Richmond (Bloomington, Ind.)

Triple Jump: Shani Marks (Brooklyn Park, Minn.)

Shot Put: Jillian Camarena (Provo, Utah)

Discus: Aretha Thurmond (Seattle, Wash.)

Hammer Throw: Erin Gilreath (Williston, Fla.)

Javelin: Kim Kreiner (Fresno, Calif.)

Relay pools: TBA
"
Coppied from www.iaaf.org
_________________
http://vincovitanj.tripod.com/Do_not_be_a_victim1/index.htmlhttp://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u43o595CARQ
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x22Alfgv0DY
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LgcD2akmeJc
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TB0RcWYMwXU
one hand clapping
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
YUKON QUEST
Junior Varsity
Junior Varsity


Joined: 22 Jul 2004
Posts: 144
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Wed Sep 13, 2006 2:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

here all the provisional team lists

http://www.iaaf.org/WCP06/news/Kind=2/newsId=36206.html
_________________
“But the most important thing is that you're having fun. It's not about the results or being number one in the world, it's about feeling satisfied and enjoying it.” Carolina Kluft
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Run-Down Forums Forum Index -> Open Mic Night All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group